logo

RH56E2 6 DOF 12 Joints 30N Tactile Force Feedback Dexterous Robotic Gripper

Place of Origin: Beijing, China
Brand Name: INSPIRE ROBOTS
Certification: CE, ISO 9001:2015
Model Number: RH56E2
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Piece
Price: USD 7,000-8,000 / Piece
Packaging Details: Anti-static bag with shock-proof foam insert and export-grade carton
Delivery Time: 15-30 working days after deposit
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C
Supply Ability: 500 Pieces per Month
Inquiry Now
Get A Quote
Specifications
Highlight Features

RH56E2 6 DOF Hand

,

30N Tactile Force Feedback

,

Power Off Self Locking

Product Name:
6 DOF 12 Joints Dexterous Robotic Gripper
Application:
Humanoid Robot Dexterous Hand
Degrees Of Freedom:
6
Number Of Joints:
12
Fingertip Strength:
30 N
Thumb Fingertip Strength:
28 N
Force Resolution:
0.05 N
Tactile Sensor Range:
0 - 30 N
Tactile Sensor Accuracy:
5% FS
Communication:
RS485, CAN, ModbusTCP
Product Description

RH56E2 Tactile Dexterous Robotic Gripper with 30N Fingertip Force

The RH56E2 is an anthropomorphic five-finger dexterous robotic gripper engineered for humanoid robots and advanced manipulation. It offers 6 degrees of freedom across 12 joints, and each fingertip delivers up to 30 N of force (28 N at the thumb), giving a grip comparable to manual labour. Building on the existing force sensors, an integrated tactile sensor array across the palm surface acquires localized tactile data in real time, so the robotic gripper can feel what it holds and adjust its grip with human-like precision.

Inside every RH56E2 dexterous robotic gripper is an innovative linear drive design that uses a micro linear servo actuator as the core motion part, paired with a hybrid force-position control algorithm. This combination produces 0.02 mm repeatability and a precisely controllable grip force that ranges across the full 0 - 30 N tactile sensing span. Power-off self-locking keeps the fingers locked in position if power is cut, so the hand holds its grasp and needs no re-positioning when power returns. Control is simple through RS485, CAN or ModbusTCP, and 17 tactile sensors across the palm and fingers turn the hand into a true feeling end effector.

Technical Parameters

ParameterSpecification
ModelRH56E2
Degrees of freedom6
Number of joints12
Weight790 g ± 10 g
Operating voltage24V ± 10%
Quiescent current0.25 A
Peak current4 A
Repeatability±0.02 mm
Fingertip strength30 N
Thumb fingertip strength28 N
Force resolution0.05 N
Thumb lateral rotation range75° ~ 170°
Thumb lateral rotation speed>130°/s
Thumb flexion speed>130°/s
Four-finger flexion speed>200°/s
Tactile sensor range0 - 30 N
Tactile sensor accuracy5% FS
Number of tactile sensors17
Palm open / close time0.85 s
CommunicationRS485, CAN, ModbusTCP
Tactile sensor typeT1 resistance / T2 capacitance

Key Advantages

  • Tactile perception: an integrated tactile sensor array with 17 sensors gives the gripper real-time localized feedback.
  • Strong, human-like grip: 30 N fingertip force and 28 N thumb force approach the strength of a human hand.
  • Fine force control: 0.05 N force resolution and hybrid force-position control protect fragile parts.
  • Fast motion: four-finger flexion speed above 200°/s and 0.85 s palm opening keep cycle times short.
  • Power-off self-locking: the fingers stay locked and stable on power loss, without re-positioning.
  • Flexible integration: RS485, CAN and ModbusTCP interfaces fit mainstream robot and humanoid platforms.

Application Fields

  • Humanoid robots and dexterous manipulation research
  • Industrial automation and flexible assembly
  • Unmanned laboratories and precision handling
  • Education and scientific research platforms
  • Prosthetics and special-industry tasks

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What are the degrees of freedom and joints of the RH56E2 robotic gripper?
A: The RH56E2 provides 6 degrees of freedom across 12 joints, giving it a human-like range of motion for grasping and in-hand manipulation.

Q: How strong is the grip?
A: Each fingertip delivers 30 N and the thumb reaches 28 N, with a tactile sensing range of 0 - 30 N and a fine 0.05 N force resolution for controlled holding.

Q: How does the tactile sensing work?
A: An integrated tactile sensor array of 17 sensors across the palm and fingers reports localized force in real time. Two sensor types are available, T1 resistance and T2 capacitance, both rated at 5% FS accuracy.

Q: What happens during a power failure?
A: Power-off self-locking locks the fingers immediately. The RH56E2 holds its grip, stays stable and needs no re-positioning once power is restored.

Q: How is the dexterous robotic gripper controlled?
A: It runs on 24V and communicates over RS485, CAN or ModbusTCP, so it connects easily to humanoid robots and industrial controllers. Its quiescent current is just 0.25 A.

The RH56E2 dexterous robotic gripper pairs 6 degrees of freedom and 12 joints with 30 N fingertip force, a 17-sensor tactile array and 0.02 mm repeatability in a compact 790 g package. With power-off self-locking and flexible RS485, CAN and ModbusTCP communication, it is a practical end effector for humanoid robots, flexible assembly and research. Share your gripper interface and grasp requirements, and we will confirm the right configuration and tooling for your application.

Related Products
Send An Inquiry